Georgetown Planning Department

Site Plan

A Site Plan is a detailed site layout containing sufficient information to evaluate the land and architectural aspects of the proposed development. The purpose of a Site Plan is to ensure compliance with the Unified Development Code (UDC) and the compatibility of a development with neighboring development as well as access, landscaping, driveways, parking spaces, loading spaces, sidewalks etc. A Site Plan must be approved prior to any land disturbance and building permit applications.

When is a Site Plan required?
A Site Plan is required within the city limits for all multi-family and non-residential development projects. Detached single-family and two-family developments on individual platted lots are exempt from this requirement but must obtain all other required building permits prior to construction. Revisions/amendments to an approved Site Plan are allowed, per the terms of Section 3.09 of the UDC.
What do I need for an application?
What is the approval process?
  • Intake: Applications are processed on the specified submittal dates.
  • Completeness Review (4 days): applications are reviewed for completeness and deemed complete/incomplete.
  • Technical Review: if an application is deemed complete, it will move to the Technical Review (1st Review). Staff comments are available for the applicant electronically through MyGovernmentOnline within 30 days.
  • Items are scheduled for the next P&Z meeting. Agenda’s are posted Friday before the P&Z meeting date, where the Commission will approve, approve with conditions, or disapprove with explanation.
How do I submit an application?
When does a Site Plan expire?
A Site Plan will expire 24 months from the date of Director approval unless:
  • A building permit application has been submitted
  • A Certificate of Occupancy has been issued (if no building permit is required)
  • If the project is phased, building permits may be submitted in a series
Print Friendly, PDF & Email