Planning Department

Site Menu  

Population and Demographics

Current and Past Population Estimates

Between official U.S. Census population counts, the Planning Department estimates the population within the city limits using a formula based on new residential building permits and household size. It is simply an estimate and there are many variables involved in achieving an accurate estimation of people living in a given area at a given time. While Georgetown as a geographic area is growing considerably, not all of that growth is inside of the city limits.

In the official Census population count as of April 1, 2010, Georgetown had 47,400 residents. This represents a 67% increase in population since the 2000 Census, when the official population count was 28,339.

The table below includes recent new single- and two-family building permits and the estimated population in the Georgetown city limits.  In this table, the number of permits corresponds with the month in which they were issued. The population figure is the estimated population on the first day of the month. The current estimate is in Bold.

2019
   MonthPermitsPopulation
January8164,087
February11164,363
March10765,887
April11266,050
May13966,240
June11866,499
July14467,169
August12067,431
September11767,756
October14368,643
November
December 
2018
   MonthPermitsPopulation
January5761,296
February13261,495
March132 61,677
April137 61,876
May12062,009
June11062,318
July11962,626
August6462,946
September7563,227
October11863,484
November8163,762
December7063,912


Future Population Projections

The numbers listed below are staff projections used by the Planning Department, representing April of the listed year. They are subject to change based on trends and information received from other sources.

YearCity Limits

ETJ

(incl. City)

2000 28,339 36,231
2010 47,400 68,821
201554,68981,376
201658,08582,673
201759,91086,985
201861,87689,839
201964,71693,961
202067,41898,689
202581,239112,270
203096,567128,465

Other Demographics and Statistics

The City’s Future Land Use Plan, a component of the 2030 Plan, contains basic demographics, such as age distribution, median household income and distribution of existing land uses are used to plan for future land use needs.  Click here for the section of the Land Use Element that contains the demographics.

The 2030 Plan’s Housing Element contains many statistics related to population and household demographics in Georgetown including household income, distribution of existing housing stock, and household size trends.  Click here to be directed to the Housing page.

To explore other demographics and statistics relevant to Georgetown, click here.

U.S. Census

The United Census Bureau is another source for great statistics about Georgetown. The key element of the Census count is determine how many people are living in a given location every ten years.  To learn more about the 2010 Census, visit census.gov/2010census.

There are many places to find good data about the Census release and the corresponding effects of the changes. The Census.gov website and Texas State Data Center website are the best places to find broad information. American Fact Finder is the search engine for communities across the state of Texas and other states where data has been released.The American Community Survey (ACS) has a multitude of demographic and social statistics that you may find interesting. Learn more about the ACS on this site by clicking here.

The American Community Survey (ACS) is an ongoing survey that provides data every year about the social and economic needs of American communities. The ACS shows how people live–our education, housing, jobs and more. The ACS provides communities with information they need to plan investments and services such as new schools, hospitals, and emergency services. Below you will find ACS information regarding population, housing, economics and other valuable demographic information about Georgetown.  Figures found in the tables below do not reflect the official data as the ACS is intended to provide estimates based on random sampling and responses.

New York Times Interactive Census Map

American Factfinder page for Georgetown